PRINCIPLES FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL AND OTHER DATA

These Principles for the Protection of the Personal and Other Data (hereinafter the “Principles”) regulate the mutual rights and obligations between you and Challingo s.r.o., Company Id No: 06047688, registered office at address: Rybná 716/24, Staré Město, 110 00 Prague 1, Czech Republic, registered in the Commercial Register of the Municipal Court in Prague under File No. C 274936 (“Company”), relating to the handling of your personal and other data that you provide to the Company when using Challingo services (“Services”), or in relation to the use thereof. These Principles are an integral part of the Terms and Conditions of Use of the Services of Challingo (“Terms and Conditions”).

I. Introductory Provisions

  1. By registering through the Challingo.com website or related mobile applications, you grant your consent to the Terms and Conditions, including these Principles. If you do not agree with them, you shall not be entitled to use the Services.
  2. All of the terms used in these Principles that begin with a capital letter have the same significance as the same terms used in the Terms and Conditions.
  3. These Principles regulate the mutual rights and obligations relating to the handling of your personal and other data that you provide to the Company when using the Services, or in relation to the use thereof. The Company handles the personal data of every user who is an individual in accordance with Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on the Protection of Personal Data, as amended. If you set up sharing of your personal data with third parties in your Account, then you do so at your own responsibility and acknowledge that the processing of your personal data by such third parties is not subject to these Principles.
  4. These Principles shall be valid and effective from the date of the beginning of use of services. The wording of these Principles may be unilaterally changed or supplemented by the Company at any time. You will be informed about any change or supplement to the Principles in the manner specified in Article V of the Terms and Conditions. The effect of a change or supplement may occur as soon as a new version of the Principles is published, or on a specific date determined by the Company. By using the Services after the date of effect of a new version of the Principles, you express your consent with the updated wording of the Principles. This provision shall not affect the rights and obligations arisen during the period of effect of the prior wording of the Principles.
  5. These Principles, including their previous versions, are available through the Challingo.com website and related mobile applications, where they can be viewed by anyone.

II. Consent with the processing of personal data and its scope

    1. You agree with the processing of the following personal data:
      1. name and surname;
      2. user name and password;
      3. e-mail address;
      4. photograph or other likeness;
      5. communication between you and the Company; and
      6. other information and the Content that you specify in your Account.

    Processing of personal data means in particular its gathering, saving on carriers, use, storage, sorting and transfer.

    1. You declare that all of the personal and other data provided to the Company is precise, complete and true, and you undertake to immediately inform the Company of any potential changes.
    2. You declare that you are aware of the fact that providing consent to the processing of your personal data is voluntary, and that you may revoke such consent at any time via a written notification sent by post to the address of the Company registered office, or by e-mail to: [email protected] However, you also acknowledge that revoking such consent may lead to the termination of provision of Services by the Company.

III. Purpose, period and method of processing personal data

  1. The Company shall process personal data for the purpose of:
    1. keeping your Account and providing the Services;
    2. implementation of rights and obligations arising from Terms and Conditions and from provision of the Services;
    3. developing, testing, monitoring and improving the Services;
    4. analysing and adapting the displayed Content;
    5. displaying and sending of advertisements and commercial messages.
  2. You agree with the processing of your personal data in the Czech Republic.
  3. The Company will process your personal data for an indefinite period of time, but always for the period during which you have an Account, and after its cancellation for the duration of the rights and obligations arising from the Terms and Conditions and from the provision of Services. After the expiration of the period of processing of personal data, the Company shall be entitled to process the data for analytical purposes in an anonymous manner in such a way that it will not be possible to identify you on the basis thereof.
  4. The Company will process your personal data in an automated or other manner and using other means.
  5. As an administrator, the Company may authorize a third party as a processor to process personal data.
  6. The Company may provide your personal data in the necessary scope to business partners that allow for the provision of the Services or take part in their provision, and only for the purpose of providing the Services. The Company will not share your personal data with any other third parties or sell it to third parties. However, you also acknowledge that in certain cases, based on the law, other legal standards or decisions of public authorities, the Company may be obliged to provide your personal data to public authorities.

IV. Your rights in terms of protection of personal data

  1. You are entitled to access your personal data and correct it.
  2. If you are of the opinion that the Company or other processor is processing your personal data at variance with the protection of private or personal life, or at variance with the law, in particular if the personal data is inaccurate with regard to the purpose of its processing, you may request an explanation from the Company or processor, and you may request the Company or processor to remove such an arisen state. If your request is justified, the Company or processor shall be obliged to immediately remove the defective state.
  3. If you request information on the processing of your personal data, the Company shall be obliged to submit it to you. In such a case the Company shall be entitled to request a reasonable payment not exceeding the costs necessary for providing the information.

V. Other information and data

  1. You acknowledge that when using the Services, the Company may store cookies and other data files in the devices on which you use the Services for the purpose of gathering data about how you use the Services, which devices and browsers you use to access them, and for the purpose of adapting the Services. You also acknowledge that when using the Services, the Company may gather information about your geographic location, IP address, internet browser, internet provider, the device and the operating system. The procedure according to this point is used for the adaptation and development of the Services, and for analytical and statistical purposes, not for your direct identification. You can restrict the gathering of certain information or storing of files on your device by configuring it, but this may affect the provision of the Services.
  2. The Company shall be entitled to enter metadata into your Content.
  3. The Company shall be entitled to share anonymized analytical and statistical data with third parties.